Can a private person serve the SC107 & SC134?

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have read that if the judgment creditior requests from the court that aspecific person who is not a registered process server serve these documents on the efendant this is acceptable? Is this in fact so and how does the plaintiff request this, via a form or motion?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes any adult can serve those documents, except for one who is a party to the case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,651 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,651 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering