Can a private citizen bring an ethics complaint against a member of the MN Bar? Or must it be brought by a member?
Minneapolis, MN
Viewed 78 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
A lawyer has made unwarranted attacks on my character. This lawyer has also lied to me and to my lawyer. There may not be a strong case for defamation, but there should be some way for the MN Bar Assn to take this lawyer aside and provide counsel on proper behavior.
Answers (1)Carolyn Annette Elsey
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Complaints are usually brought by individuals. Below is the link for filing such a complaint in Minnesota. Read through their FAQs though because being a jerk is not necessarily something they would take action on. Also, they may not take action on a case that is still in litigation, preferring to wait until the case is finished.
|