Can a private Christian high school withhold transcript???

Asked over 5 years ago - Houston, TX

My cousin graduated from a local private Christian high school here in Houston, TX. My uncle fell on hard times and was unable to pay the tuition balance.

My cousin is trying to go to college but the school will not release his transcript. He plans to pay the bill once he can afford to, but desperately needs to go to school.

Is this legal in Texas? Also, is there a statute of limitations on something like this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is legal for the school to withhold the transcript because tuition has not been paid. Think about it. The school did everything to give the cousin an education and expects to get paid for doing so. They haven't been paid and so they can withhold the records they control to insure they get paid what is owed. They are in the right, don't you think?

    I read on another post that 17 years later a fellow needed a transcript and because a money charge was still owed, even 17 years later the school refused to release the transcript that would show the fellow graduated.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

  2. Ronald Anthony Sarno

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . When you enroll in a private school, you are given a set of rules as part of your registration. One of them is if you do not pay tuition, you do not graduate or in some cases your transcript cannot be forwarded. This is legal, but he might be able to negotiate a payment settlement plan and secure his transcript. All breach of contract suits have a six year limit, but it is your cousin who broke the contract, and the school has up to six years to sue him for the balance.
    You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.

    You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering