Can a prisoner serving time in a federal prison profit from a book he has written?

Asked about 3 years ago - Independence, MO

My friend is serving a 10 yr sentence in a federal prison. (mail fraud) He's written a book that discusses the story of how he ended up in prison. It is unpublished as of yet, and he was curious. It is a subject not stated in his sentencing. He's heard conflicting stories and was trying to find out what direction to go with his story.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard M Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    7

    Answered . it depends upon the sentence that was imposed.

  2. Paul E Knost

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . He can profit from his intellectual property.

  3. Kevin Barron

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes. There was an effort to pass a no books by crooks law from the Nixon era and there were problems with its constitutionality. I can't find a reference to it now, though I'd be interested to see one.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,242 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,242 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary