Can a primary care doctor refuse to see you for a appiontment because you owe him some money, about $300.00

Asked over 4 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

i have become disabled,waiting on s & a. don,t have alot money, need medicine .some of the money owed is not even my fault.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Blaec Croft

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Doctor's offices are operated as a business and there is no requirement they schedule an appointment for an existing patient. If that patient has an outstanding balance, the doctor is likely wary of doing work for which they will not be paid. Open communication with a doctor's office about the situation, what the needs are, and any financial issues, before a problem arises, is the best chance in working with them to get the help you need.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,478 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,478 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering