can a previous employer in the state of washington tell a prospective employer about an employee's on the job injury claims?

I can not get hired any where after five years of constantly looking for a job in the same agency, but for a different district, it is state employment as a teacher I think my previous employer has been reporting to prospective districts I have applied for that I filed injuyr claims while in their employ during a sixteen year period.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nigel Stephen Malden

Nigel Stephen Malden

Contributor Level 4
Generally, private health care information is supposed to be kept confidential by medical providers, employers, and others absent a signed release authorization. The mere existence of prior L&I claims, however, may be discovered through public sources. Whether a past employer improperly released confidential health care information can be difficult to prove without confirmation by the recipient. You should get a copy of your entire personnel file from prior employer. Its always good to know exactly what is in your file and sometimes there are notations showing who checked up on you and what information was released.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard