Can a president also be a secretary of a corporation in new york

Asked over 5 years ago - Oakland Gardens, NY

can a president also be a secretary of a corporation in new york?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Reena Gulati

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . In NY under Business corporation law Article 7 section 715(e) "Any two or more offices may be held by the same person. When all of the issued and outstanding stock of the corporation is owned by one
    person, such person may hold all or any combination of offices."

    Hope this answers your inquiry.

    Reena Gulati

  2. Michael Prozan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In California the answer is yes. It is likely the same in NY.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,784 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,784 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering