Can a prenuptial be overturned when the directions of what a spouse is supposed to do but now refuses.

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

we each owned a home we lived in, he owned two rentals and a business, I am a registered nurse. Since our marriage he has amassed four homes and land. He refuses to put me on the deed of our house in Florida or our condo. he will not make out a will that is stipulated in the prenuptial because I refused to sign it unless he did. I made 1,000,000 since we have been together he gets my pensions and 401K if I die.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . From what I gather, your prenuptial requires him to put your name on the deed & he is refusing to do so - correct? Assuming same to be the case, it is advisable you retain an attorney at the least to draw his attention (in writing) to his default/violation of the agreement. That said, you should bring the agreement in to a NYC Matrimonial attorney for a full assessment of the issue.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. Morghan L Richardson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The short answer is maybe. I think your question doesn't address what it is that you hope to do - are you seeking to enforce the terms or invalidate the prenup (if a divorce were to occur). Seek out some lawyers to review your agreement and explore your options.

  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can bring an action to enforce the terms of the prenuptial agreement. Consult with an attorney to assist you and bring all the paperwork with you for the consultation.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,526 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,526 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering