Can a prenuptial agreement protect me from becoming responsible for financee's educational debt

Educational Debt and Prenupt: I am a 50 yr old man about to marry a lady that has a $100K education debt, do I need a prenup to protect me from the debt? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melissa Dawn Sosa

Melissa Dawn Sosa Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Not necessarily, but you may need one to protect whatever assets you have acquired over the bast 25 years or so. You would be wise to consult with an attorney who is experienced in drafting and litigating prenuptial agreements.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.