Can a prenuptial agreement keep pre-existing separate debt separate

Prenup: My boyfriend and I want to get married. We both have pre-existing debt that we don't want the other responsible for should something happen to either of us. Can we get a prenup for this? If we can get a prenup, after we've paid all or most of it off can we get rid of it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jean M. Kies

Jean M. Kies

Contributor Level 5
A prenuptial can be negotiated by the parties by their respective lawyers. Each of you must have separate lawyers to make the document enforceable. The prenuptial can segregate pre-marital debt and insulate the parties from eachother's pre-marital obligations. There is nothing in the law that says once all of the debts are paid in full that the parties can't tear up the prenuptial agreement or execute a document voiding it. In fact, your attorney may negotiate a clause in the prenuptial agreement that triggers the "sunset" of the agreement once the debts are wiped out.
4 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Next question: past medical bills

Previous question: Past medical bills