Can a possession of marijuana charge (more than 2 oz, less than 4 oz) turn into intent to sell?

Asked 10 months ago - Conroe, TX

Flag

a week and a day ago my friend was speeding and got us pulled over. the LEO said he smelled pot and searched the vehicle. they found a backpack under the passenger seat where i was sitting. when they searched the backpack they found the weed, a grinder, cigarillos, gram bags, and a scale. my friend and i both denied ownership of the backpack, but i was told by the LEO if i didnt take the blame we were both going to jail. i was only given a class a possession charge, but my sister said if they want they can slap intent to sell on me later. but i was also told by the friend i was in the vehicle with the reason i didnt get intent to sell was because i had a grinder and cigarillos on me which made it clear i smoke. help please?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 15, 2012 18:20. It is possible. Many things are possible. You should consult an attorney to assess the odds of this happening. You should focus on resolving this charge, because there is not likely anything you can do to prevent other charges from being filed.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 22, 2012 13:46. Yes you can possibly charged with intent to distribute. The small baggies demonstrate more than what is needed for personal use.

    You need a lawyer as soon as possible to advise you. Quit discussing your case with anyone other than your lawyer.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary