Can a polygraph test be used in court in the State of Ohio?

Asked over 2 years ago - New Philadelphia, OH

A state highway patrolman came through mcdonalds drive thru and ended up with a hair in his sandwhich I took a polygraph test and it said i lied on 3 of the 10 questions and all of the questions had to deal with the same thing shouldnt and of the questions said I lied.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Charles Bangerter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, the results of a polygraph are generally not admissible in court in Ohio. However, I would still recommend talking with an attorney before saying anything else to the police, with or without a polygraph.

    Matthew C. Bangerter
    @BangerterLaw

  2. Robert Anthony Herking

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . No.

    By answering, no attorney-client relationship is established. The answer provided is for information purposes... more
  3. David Keith Greer

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . No. But sometimes, in a shaky case without corroboration, the prosecutor will offer a dismissal in exchange for a passed polygraph; conversely, the results will be admitted if the defendant or suspect fails the test. Needless to say, this is a very risky choice and most lawyers will advise you to decline the offer. In your case, you already took the polygraph. Without a prior stipulation though, the results saying you allegedly lied can't be admitted.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,505 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,505 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering