Can a police search your car without you present

Asked almost 2 years ago - Russellville, KY

my car was parked out side a hospital and the police came up and said he smell weed coming out of the car can he search if i was parked

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Normally the police need a search warrant to search a car. BUT, there are many exceptions to the need for a warrant: search incident to arrest, misdemeanor committed in their presence, probable cause to believe a crime has been committed/ "criminal activity afoot", etc. The sell of marijuana may be enough, but mre facts are needed. Consult with a criminal defense lawyer in your area. www.kacdl.net

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. Gray Richard Proctor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    Answers are for informational purposes, not legal advice for your specific situation. www.appealsandhabeas.com
  3. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe. See your attorney.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Related Topics

Constitutional law

Constitutional law focuses on examining and interpreting the US Constitution, and seeing how the rights it grants relate to various laws and court decisions.

Vehicle searches

A vehicle search is only legal if there is probable cause. However, if you give permission, even if the officer doesn't have probable cause, a search is legal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,930 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,930 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering