Can a police report be filed the day after a fender bender?

Asked over 1 year ago - Venice, FL

minimal damage to both vehicles. both parties agreed at the time not to call the police.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go in to police station and get a counter report.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Call the police department to file same.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can certainly contact the police department in the area where the accident occurred. It will be up to them what if anything they are willing to do after the fact. My guess is that they will not be much interested, since there isn't much more they can do other than talk to you.

  4. Kathryn Elizabeth Lee

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can also download a form from the DHSMV website, print it out, fill it out and mail it to Tallahassee.

    No attorney-client relationship is intended by this answer.
  5. Albert Lee Crosner

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I concur with my colleagues. Sounds like the easiest thing to do is to take Attorney Lee's advice.

    Good luck.

    Mr. Crosner is licensed to practice law in California and has been practicing law in California since 1978. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,676 answers this week

2,692 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,676 answers this week

2,692 attorneys answering