Can a police officer use his power working for the law and know my legal backround to get me fired from my job

Asked over 1 year ago - Everett, WA

a police officer came in my work and asked if i was working the boss said yes he told her Kendra will steal your criedt cards money and your car firer her now or i won,t come back in your restrant

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consult with a local civil rights attorney ASAP.

  2. Answered . See a civil rights lawyer in Everett

  3. Answered . Generally speaking, no. You should consider consulting with a local civil rights attorney.

    Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Police interrogation

Police interrogation covers all kinds of questioning by police, including on the street prior to arrest, in the car on the way to jail, and in jail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,918 answers this week

3,632 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,918 answers this week

3,632 attorneys answering