Can a police officer tell your job that you could have a drug problem.? even though you have no record for drugs.

Asked over 1 year ago - Taunton, MA

something was stolen from my company. when the police came down to question the coworkers that were on duty and the manager they took my name and address and ran it. they made it seem like ive been in trouble with them, and told my work that basically I could have a drug problem and may need to steal to support a habbit. But there no habbit and my sister in law just got arrested from the same address as mine and she has the same last name for drugs...so there basically associating me with my sister in law. can police do this.?? what if i loose my job because my company thinks i have a fake drug problem because of what a cop that does not know me said.? what can i do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lauren Craig Redmond

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You already posted this question. The answers would be the same.

    Attorney Lauren Craig Redmond ~ 617.953.6116 ~ No attorney/client relationship is established or implied by any... more
  2. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Redmond--I believe I have seen this question before.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,571 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,571 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering