Skip to main content

Can a police officer question a 16 year old without a parent present and had permission from the parent to do so in Virginia?

Charlottesville, VA |
Filed under: Juvenile law

the child was not charged with a crime

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yup. Any time they perceive it as being necessary.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, the law states that the juvenile must assert his 5th Amendment privilege to not speak to them.

Good luck.

Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

James Garrett
Garrett Law Group, PLC
http://www.garrettlawgroup.com
jd@garrettlawgroup.com
(757) 422-4646 - 24 hour Service

Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no requirement to notify or have permission from parents before questioning a minor.

www.alecrose.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics