Can a police officer open your car door and pull you out of it without giving cause?

A police officer opened the driver side door and pulled my friend out of his car after he said he had no ID on him. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Civil rights laws are in place to protect against those who act in violation of constitutional protections under color of law, such as police officers. From what you wrote it is not possible to know for sure if your friend has a case. I would say you do not have a civil rights case, because being a witness to your friend being pulled out of the car violated no constitutional right that you are entitled to.

If your friend wants to check about his legal rights, have your friend check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 2
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Was it that simple? Why were you stopped? Did the friend provoke the officer? Was he trash taking the cop? All of these things may explained what happened but based on what you have said it's impossible to know if there's a civil rights claim. There's a better chance there's an excessive force claim against the officer.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard