Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a police officer issue me a citation when he didn't personally observe the alleged violation?

I was given a citation by an officer called to the scene by a supervisor who told the officer to issue me the citation because a forest ranger said that I had been following too closely. Neither the superivsor nor the officer who issued the citation saw the alleged violation.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
yes, they can - however at trial you could argue exactly this... point out that the officer writing the ticket did not have any first han knowledge of the event

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now