Skip to main content

Can a police officer demand to see my ID? See details for more information. Thank you.

Atlanta, GA |

I have a concealed carry permit. Weapon holstered on my side. Walking down a sidewalk not doing anything wrong. Can the police demand to see ID? Do I even have to answer there questions? Thank you.

Attorney Answers 1


I think the question is whether the police can stop you at all. A person can't be detained unless the police have reasonable articuable suspicion to think that the person is commiting a criminal offense.

Open carry in Georgia IS an offense unless the person has a permit, so the police are going to say they were stopping you to check to see if you have a permit. Upon display of a valid permit, though, they should let you leave.

↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at or (404) 835-7595. The initial consultation is always free for Avvo users.

Mark as helpful

Police misconduct topics

Recommended articles about Police misconduct

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics