Can a police officer chase a suspect into a house with out a warrant

Asked over 2 years ago - Mount Vernon, NY

police chase suspect into a private home is that legal?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it is a chase/hot pursuit, the police officers actions may be justified/lawful.

    A lot depends on the various facts involved. You need to speak w/an attorney to go all of the issues.



    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo, LLP
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association of Nassau County
    1103 Stewart Avenue, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    (O) 516-408-3666
    (F) 516-408-3833
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    Sent from my Verizon Blackberry

    ----- Original Message -----

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. There is an exception to the warrant requirement known as hot pursuit. This means the police are chasing a suspect. They don't have to end the chase just because they go into their house.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the police had probable cause to make an arrest and the suspect runs, they can chase him/her even into a private house without a warrant. It's called "hot pursuit".

  4. Juan Carlos Garcia Jr

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The previous two answers are correct. There are exceptions such as "hot pursuit" which allow a police office to chase a suspect into a home.

    Juan C. Garcia, Jr.
    GARCIA LAW OFFICE, LLC
    www.juangarcialawoffice.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,860 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,860 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering