Can a physician legally withhold prescriptions pending payment?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pontiac, IL

The office clerk for my wife's long-term chronic pain doctor sent us a letter stating "No more prescriptions until balance is paid in full". The doctor is aware of his clerk's activities, but he acts as if he is unaware. My wife has also had a heart attack. The cardiologist explained that any more stress, such as a lack of pain killers, could cause her to have another heat attack or die. The medical field is draining the financial life out of us to the point of having filed bankruptcy, and they just keep pounding the drums. This is wrong. if it is not illegal, it should be.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stephen Laurence Hoffman


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The medication is available IF you pay your balance, correct? It certainly seems logical that a physician is entitled to be paid for his services and for any dispensed medication. While there may be some licensing regulations for specific life-essential medications that cannot be withheld, it would seem the doctor does not HAVE to provide prescriptions to your wife.

    I'd find another doctor, and, as Mr. Younes suggested, contact the Illinois Department of Professional Regulation.

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  2. Joseph Younes

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would suggest finding another doctor. You can file a complaint with the Illinois Department of Professional Regulation. You can also try having a lawyer write a letter to the doctor.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best bet is to get a new doctor.

  4. Lisa Michelle Esser

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Younes.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,348 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,348 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering