Can a petitioner in Chapter 11 be granted relief on a debt resulting from a frudulent transaction

The debtor cosigned a promissory note based on a fraudulent grant deed to which he had no title nor did the note's cosignor. In fact the parcel actually belonged to the US Government - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robin Mashal

Robin Mashal

Contributor Level 7
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

Bankruptcy law allows most liabilities to be discharged. There are certain liabilities that cannot be discharged in bankruptcy, such as those based on fraud, defalcation, DUI, etc. In order to prevent such liabilities from being discharged, the person who has the claims needs to timely file a lawsuit (called an "adversary proceeding") in the bankruptcy court and prosecute her/his claim to judgment. You should immediately consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard