Can a personal injury claim be filed quite a bit later than an incident happened?
Asked in Philadelphia, PA - about 1 year
I was in a minor fender bender over a month ago, and just had a personal injury claim filed against me. Can they do that that much later? .
Attorney Answers (3)
6 lawyers agreed with this answer
Athens Personal Injury Lawyer
Tampa Personal Injury Lawyer
Pittsburgh Personal Injury Lawyer
Bellmore Personal Injury Lawyer
Chicago Personal Injury Lawyer
Houston Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
The statute of limitations for personal injury claims in PA is two years. Typically, sometime after the accident a claim is filed with insurance, who then (most of the time) pays it. The cases that don't get paid out right away linger, sometimes right up until the two year mark. THEN a case is filed.
So, yeah. A month is really quick.
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Tampa Personal Injury Lawyer
Pittsburgh Personal Injury Lawyer
Bellmore Personal Injury Lawyer
Chicago Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Matthew A. Dolman
Clearwater Personal Injury Lawyer
6 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Tampa Personal Injury Lawyer
Rapid City Personal Injury Lawyer
Pittsburgh Personal Injury Lawyer
Bellmore Personal Injury Lawyer
Chicago Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
-Matt
WWW.DOLMANLAW.COM
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 7 answers
-
Is there any legal action I can take against a cop for not showing in court?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 4 answers
-
Searching for Good Mal Practice Attorney in Virgina Serious Case
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Personal Injury legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer