Skip to main content

Can a person with deferred adjudication get into the military with a criminal mischief charge

San Antonio, TX |

The charge is criminal mischief of $7500 and it was mentioned by a lawyer that deferred adjudication may be an option but can he still go into the military

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You should contact the branch of the military you are interested in entering. Different branches have different rules (and about different offenses.) Be aware that their rules change, too. I am aware of several changes in the past few years.

If your criminal mischief is worked out as a misdemeanor, then it is more likely to be less of a problem. You can also seal it (petition for nondisclosure) immediately after completing it. NOTE - the military and anyone who uses fingerprints for checking your background will still be able to find the record even if it has been sealed.

If you have precommit letter, perhaps the State would consider dismissing if you can pay restitution up front? Generally all deals are better when restitution is made up front.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Talk to your attorney about your concerns. You should know the answer to this before you enter into a plea agreement. If the case is a criminal mischief as the result of domestic violence it might have implications in regards to your ability to carry a weapon. Once you enter a plea agreement it is very difficult, and in most situations impossible, to change the plea or withdraw from the agreement. Do not make the agreement without a full understanding of what its implications are for your future. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Talk to your attorney about your concerns. You should know the answer to this before you enter into a plea agreement. If the case is a criminal mischief as the result of domestic violence it might have implications in regards to your ability to carry a weapon. Once you enter a plea agreement it is very difficult, and in most situations impossible, to change the plea or withdraw from the agreement. Do not make the agreement without a full understanding of what its implications are for your future. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics