Can a person with a pending ( VAWA ) I - 360 and I - 485 travel outside the country and return using Advance Parole ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

The I-360 and I-485 have been accepted for processing and are pending, and an I-131 Advance Parole document has been granted.

Additional information

I would add that there are no overstay issues (in status at all times).

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In theory yes. Its always risky though to travel out of country if you were out of status prior to you applying for VAWA. Nevertheless, USCIS will usually not issue the AP unless your eligible for parole.

  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    8

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Assuming you have no overstay issues, then yes.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,763 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,763 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering