Can a person with a misdemeanor get a security clearance for DHS/TSA?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Dec., 2009 I got into a arguement with my wife. She called police after I left. I answered the work phone and a Police Officer stated that she needed to talk to me. Before I went into the police station I called my manager's phone. I told my manager what happened. They put me on unpaid suspension until further notice because they believed that I had two felonies and 2 misdemeanors. I thought I did also, but it turned out that they were trying to charge me with 4 misdemeanors instead.As soon as I got the final outcome, I went to TSA, who told me to call. I called the following week and they said that they would take me back if they could find out from HQ if I could get a clearance with these new charges. It's been 3 months

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Murray Warden

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . What was the final outcome? Were charges dismissed? Were you found guilty of one or more felonies or misdemeanors? What?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,898 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,898 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering