Can a person who is outside USA purchase house or apartment in Florida by power of attorney?

Asked about 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Can a person who is outside of USA purchase a house or apartment in Florida by power of attorney? Does it make a difference whether the person is foreigner or U.S. citizen?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Michael Bonderud

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can grant someone power of attorney to do that for you.

    Andrew M. Bonderud, Esq.
    The Bonderud Law Firm, P.A.
    Office: 904-438-8082

    Andrew M. Bonderud, Esq. is an attorney with The Bonderud Law Firm, P.A. He offers free consultations 24/7.... more
  2. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239
  3. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes-if the POA has standard real estate powers-very common.
    The "person" outside the USA can also create a trust to keep the property
    out of an probate proceeding.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,377 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,377 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering