Can a person who is out of status adjust status when married to LPR

Asked almost 3 years ago - Tampa, FL

My friend overstays her visitors visa and is now married to a LPR for 4 yrs. They file i130 and it was approved. Her priority date is now current and se is still out of status.. her husband is still a LPR.....Can she adjust her status without having to return to her home country and being barred for 10 yrs?

Additional information

She doesnt want to file then get place in removal proceedings... what kind of waiver is there?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The petitioner must become a citizen to adjust. Only immediate relatives of a citizen can do this. Or if the spouse is 245i eligible which does not seem to be the case. Go find a competent lawyer to assist you.

  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The answer is no. As the spouse of a green card holder she cannot adjust unless she is legally here or is 245i eligible which means a visa petition Ess filed on her behalf before April 30 2001.

    Be careful. Don't waste filing fees if she is not eligible. Hubby should naturalize!

  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As a general answer, yes, if the foreign national spouse is an overstay, and lpr I-130 priority date is current. However there are serious inadmissibility issues that may exist in your friend's case that may stand in the way or complicate the adjustment of status case.

    Your friend should consult with a competent attorney or BIA-accredited representative regarding advisability of filing for adjustment.

    Daniel Green, Esq.
    845-853-7302/347-245-7078
    Serving the Hudson Valley, Northeast, and the World Beyond
    www.hudsonvalleyimmigrationlaw.com
    lawyer@hudsonvalleyimmigrationlaw.com
    Location: 684 Aaron Court, Kingston, NY
    Mailing Address: PO Box 3238, Kingston, NY 12402

    This answer should not be construed as legal advice and should not be relied on to take any action whatsoever;... more
  4. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes your friend can adjust her status while she is in the U.S. she may have to file for a waiver.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not creat attroney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Leon Versfeld

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

The rule of thumb in US immigration status is:"You can not change status if you are not in status." This means that if your non-immigrant status has expired (i.e. B1-visitor), you can... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,092 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,092 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering