Skip to main content

Can a person who has already been deported, appeal a court case "if" immigration reform passes?

Grand Rapids, MI |

My parents got deported, three months ago. However they lived in the US for 15 years and had a court going in for 7 years Trying to stay in the country some way, sadly, they got deported. What I'm trying to say is that, "if" immigration reform does pass in 2014, will they be able fight in court to come back, Even though they were in the U.S for 15 years and a have fought court to stay? Or is there no such thing ?

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Right now, it is not certain there will be immigration reform, and if anything passes it will likely be after extensive negotiation, meaning it is very hard to predict now what any new law would say.. Therefore, there is no way to know now whether immigration reform would help your parents, but you should review further or consult with an attorney if reform passes.


  2. No one knows if and when immigration reform finally passes what that legislation will ultimately contain. Any answer now would be purely speculative.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. No one knows what the legislation, if passed, will contain. We will have to wait and see. To learn more about current proposed and enacted legislation visit the American Immigration Lawyers Association website at http://www.aila.org/content/default.aspx?docid=37844

    The information provided is intended for informational purposes only and should not substitute for the advice and counsel of an attorney. This information does not constitute legal advice. We ask that you consult with a lawyer, as your facts are unique and because each situation requires analysis from many different perspectives. We cannot be responsible if you rely on information based on this website without the consultation of an attorney.


  4. Immigration reform may or may not pass and if it does pass no one knows what it will contain. There is no way to answer that question. I agree with my colleagues, but you should sit down with their immigration attorney and understand what bars they face as a result of their removal under the law as it stands now.

    The information contained in this site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site. Accordingly, the information on this site is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult the appropriate professional. While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, Renee Dagher, is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event will PwC, its related partnerships or corporations, or the partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this Site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Certain links in this site connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom Renee Dagher has no control. Renee Dagher makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.


  5. If they have a final order, they’d have to reopen their case first before any relief.

    JP Sarmiento
    Free Consultations (email /phone/in-person)
    (216) 573-3712
    jp@sarmientoimmigration.com
    www.sarmientoimmigration.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics