Can a person who got arrested use his debit card or card card to post bail by himself in Jail in Orange County.

Asked over 3 years ago - Westminster, CA

Can a person who got arrested use his debit card or card card to post bail by himself in Jail in Orange County. If someone is arrested, he wants to post bail by himself in jail, can he use his debit card or credit card. Because he cant get a hold of his family members.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Donald Kent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, he cannot use the debit card or credit card to post cash bail at the jail. However, he may be able to get a bail agency to bail him out and then put the premium on his credit card or debit card. If the debit and credit cards are in property, and not booked as evidence, they will be released when he is released from custody.

    It would be up to the bail agency to agree to post the bond and then allow him to pay the premium after he is released. I recommend that you call some bail agents to see if they would be willing to handle the posting of bond in this manner.

    If he has an attorney, not only may the attorney be able to direct him to a reputable bail bonds, but some agencies are able to charge 8%, rather than the customary 10%, if he is represented by counsel.

    Good luck.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Mr. Kent's answer notwithstanding, CC 3531 "the law never requires impossibilities." If it is impossible for you to post bail using your credit card the law cannot require that you do so. An alternative is to use the phone bank inside the jail where you will see that present and former inmates have written down the numbers of the best bail bondsmen. One of them will surely right your wrongs.

  3. Robert L. Keates

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . No, it would have to be cash or go through a bail bondsman.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,373 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,373 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering