Skip to main content

Can a person who can be considered Head of Household have the only car used for income garnished or taken away?

Hawthorne, FL |
Filed under: Wage garnishment

My wife is the sole provider and we have only one car. We are worried that although we can file exemption for Head of Household, the personal exemption might not be enough to protect the car.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If you cannot cover all relevant assets with the exemptions provided, then, yes, the car can be taken to try to satisfy the lien. FL only exempts $1,000 in vehicle value. The Head of Household exemption only refers to income, not personal property.

We can be reached at 507.334.0155 (Toll Free: 888.777.5009). Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Corbin Law Office are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Corbin Law Office helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics