Can a person that was convicted of a bomb hoax have his federal criminal record expunged

expunged record: Can a person convicted of a bomb hoax have his federal crime record expunged. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lewis A. Wasserman

Lewis A. Wasserman

Contributor Level 3
Sorry, but almost never, so in reality, no. Rarely, a pardon is granted by the President. See: http://www.usdoj.gov/pardon/ to learn of how the procedure works.
0 0
Lewis A. Wasserman

Lewis A. Wasserman

Contributor Level 3
I've done a little more research into your question, and suggest you look at this article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Second_Chance_Act , which details new federal bills that might provide some relief for "a person" convicted of a bomb hoax. But a bomb hoax is more than likely a violent crime, and might prevent "a person" from being considered for either the 're-entry' or the expungement provisions of the new acts. But as always, only an experienced attorney, who has been provided with all the facts can give you an opinion on whether you and the new federal acts are a good match.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard