Can a person that lost a civil lawsuit discharge the award in bankruptcy

Asked over 4 years ago - Mc Ewen, TN

Flag

can a person who has been sued and has had a court ordered settlement awarded against them file bankruptcy against the settelment. In tennessee

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered October 06, 2008 21:46. I am assuming that what was awarded by the court was a judgment. If so, then, yes, if you qualify for Chapter 7, you can normally discharge judgments in bankruptcy, unless they are based on fraud or intentional misconduct.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered October 12, 2008 11:06. You may discharge your personal liability for any debt in bankruptcy, even if you agreed to the settlement in a court proceeding, unless the debt falls into one of the categories of debts that are excepted from discharge. As the first answer noted, debts incurred by fraud are not dischargeable. Other kinds of debts that are excepted from discharge include debts arising out of divorce, breach of fiduciary duty, larceny, or "willfull and malicious injury" to a person or property. There are other categories of debts that may be excepted from discharge. You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area to find out whether your debt is dischargeable and whether you are a candidate for bankruptcy relief.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 13, 2008 12:44. Generally speaking, yes. Two caveats, however:

    1. Liens resulting from the judgment are not wiped out without bringing a separate lien avoidance action (which might not be available, depending on the specifics of your case); and

    2. If the basis for the judgment was fraud or other wrongful conduct (but not negligence), the creditor may ask the Court to declare the judgment non-dischargeable, which means that you would still be liable notwithstanding the bankruptcy.

    Speak with an experienced local bankruptcy attorney for more information.

    Brett Weiss
    brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary