Can a person that leaves a voice mail saying they have cocain be arrested based off of the voicemail?

Asked over 1 year ago - Garland, TX

I know a person that called a friend and left a voicemail saying he had cocain; my friend wants to turn this over to the police for his arrest; can that person be arrestedbased off of the voicemail itself?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Doubtful.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No

    Providing general answers are meant to help the poster to understand some complex legal concepts and in no way... more
  3. JaPaula C Kemp

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It may very well spark an investigation. But an officer would need more for an arrest.

    The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the... more
  4. Marcus L Landsberg IV

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "Corpus Delicti": it means "body of the crime". It's not enough to admit to a crime, a crime has to actually occur. The practical application in your case is that the phone message itself is not enough to have someone arrested (probably), depending on how "in depth" the message is may be enough to allow the police to get a warrant (doubtful), but most likely it would be VERY useful if this man was caught with cocaine, and then they used the message to confirm ownership (ie, "It's not my drugs!" "Oh really, listen to this.")

    Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.... more
  5. Christopher M. Lankford

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . No. However, that person is guilty of being stupid.

    This statement is intended for general information and does not form at attorney/client relationship. If... more

Related Topics

Possession of a controlled substance

Possession of a controlled substance is a drug related crime. You can be charged for having drugs on your person or in your home, vehicle, or other property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,199 answers this week

3,472 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,199 answers this week

3,472 attorneys answering