Can a person sue hospital for causing patient into shock and leading to death?
Virginia
Viewed 44 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wrongful Death
Flag as objectionable
Patient went into the hospital, and was pricked several time for blood check. The doctor gave her too much medication which lead to shock and patient needed ventilator respirator. While in the Intensive Care, patient mouth taped tightly, and the patients lip (detiorated) because of the tubing and medication. Doctor did nothing to help the patients well being, and made harmful statements to the family on daily basis. Never saying what he would do to help the patient, but expressing that the patient is not doing good and said "Even Muhammad Ali lost a fight" implying that the patient would not live, and in the end, after unplugging the ventilator, the doctor said "I thought she might pull through". The patient died. Is there any legal grounds for a suit?
Additional information
The patient was given too much medication while in the Intesive Care. The patient was fine then she was forced into shock by the over medication, and unattentive and unconcerned care given by the nurses and doctors. Answers (2)James Otto Heiting
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
A Virginia lawyer would be best to answer specific questions about cases in Virginia. But medical malpractice leading to death is actionable. Legal grounds exist if malpractice can be proved and that it caused or contributed to the death. Family relations and lines of succession will have to be reviewed to determine just who would have the right to sue.
Doctors sometimes do not realize what a difficult time the family is having; and exhibiting an attitude of lack of caring or indifference to the grave situation that the patient and family faces is inappropriate and very poor bedside manner. Even so, do not let the bad manners of the doctor cloud your judgment about whether there was actual malpractice leading to the death. That is something for the experts to answer. Best of luck. Jim Heiting Lauren Morgan Ellerman
This attorney is licensed in Virginia and 1 other state.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Dear Virginia:
Most attorneys in Virginia practicing medical malpractice, will provide a free consultation. They will ask for more detailed information including exact dates, doctors names, medication names etc. Gather that information and call a respected attorney in your area - they will let you know if it is worth investigating. |