Can a person sue for breach of verbal contract under KY contract law

Asked about 6 years ago - Lexington, KY

My mom needs to file a claim against my brother. There was a verbal agreement that in exchange for yardwork and painting, he would receive a older car. He has the car but has not done any of his end of the contract. The car is worth about $5000. What do I need to do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Joseph Jones

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . A verbal contract is binding just like a written contract. The only problem is that you have nothing on paper to show the judge when you go to court. That means you'll need to find witnesses who have first-hand knowledge that the agreement took place. If there are witnesses out there, you may have a case in small claims court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,896 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,896 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering