Skip to main content

Can a person renew their green card if there is a warrant for arrest?

Las Vegas, NV |
Filed under: Green cards

Married to citizen with two kids.

Attorney Answers 8


  1. Best answer

    You need to consult with an immigration attorney who handles removal (deportation issues) involving criminal matters. USCIS will run the person's fingerprints as part of the renewal process. The warrant will come up. Not only is it possible that the warrant could become an issue immigration wise, but it is also possible that the filing could lead to the person being taken into custody by the appropriate authorities based upon the warrant.


  2. You may want to consult with an immigration attorney who does criminal work.


  3. The immigration consequences of convictions depend on the exact language of the statute under which the conviction took place.

    You need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, including the court disposition and the charging documents, in order to advise you, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  4. You should immediately contact a qualified lawyer in your area for assistance. This is a serious matter.


  5. Yes, it could be a problem. You have to go in for fingerprints ... they have been known to have cops there.

    Get an immigration lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  6. Maybe, Maybe not. Depends on the reasons for the warrant. Having an outstanding warrant is not a good idea. Maybe the person needs to take care of that thing first?

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  7. Maybe, Maybe not. Depends on the reasons for the warrant. Having an outstanding warrant is not a good idea. Maybe the person needs to take care of that thing first?

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  8. You need to consult with an immigration attorney immediately.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics