Skip to main content

Can a person on parol be bailed out in stanislause county

Modesto, CA |

if someone thats on parol be baild out of jail for drug and gun charges

Attorney Answers 3


If there is a parole hold, no. Parole agents can lift the hold but if this person is in jail on new drug and gun charges, that is unlikely unless there some serious evidence or proof issues.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Not if there's a parole hold.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


There's likely a parole hold in which case he won't be released from jail. Hire a local attorney, there may be ways to have your brother released.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics