Skip to main content

Can a person on a visiting visa adjust status in the US when they get married to a US citizen?

Baltimore, MD |

My friend is here on a Visiting Visa and he is trying to get married to my sister who is a US citizen. Would it be possible for him to adjust his status here and obtain his green card when they conclude the marriage. Thanks

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

Yes, absolutely, but that person better wait for at least 60 days after arrival before getting married and filing for a green card.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. Just make sure he does not file his adjustment of status prior to 60 days passing from his entry. That will raise intent issues.

MEDINA LAW GROUP PC: EXPERIENCED TEXAS IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS. email: cindy@medinalg.com; Phone: (210) 821-4500; Fax: 210-821-4500; 1802 NE Loop 410, Ste 104, San Antonio, TX 78217. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. Furthermore, the content of this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. I apologize in advance for any spelling or typographical errors. MEDINA LAW GROUP PC.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

It's fine for them to get married here in the United States if they wish. They should wait until he has been in the USA for at least 60 or more days before they marry.

If he applies for permanent resident status in the United States, there is a risk that immigration officials could conclude that when he entered the United States on his tourist visa, he planned all along to remain in the United States and marry and apply for a green card. This is called having "immigrant intent," when the tourist visa is meant to be used only for a visit and then a return to the home country.

I suggest that they consult with an immigration attorney about the situation, in order to have the best chance of success and to avoid potential problems. Best of luck.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. A Wife is an immediate relative and your friend entered the USA with inspection. Therefore he is free to marry and adjust status without having to leave the USA.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes he can adjust status given that it is a bona-fide good faith marriage. He will receive a 2 year conditional green-card.

Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an attorney/client relationship. Speak to an experienced attorney before making decisions.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes your friend can get married and adjust status. He should wait 60 days before getting married.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics