Can a person lose their LPR status if he is reported to USCIS for having entered into a fraudulent marriage?

Asked 12 months ago - West Palm Beach, FL

My friend, a CU6, married her boyfriend for true love; he however, married her for the interest of obtaining a residency card (she didn't know this). She discovered this when during an argument, he yelled it to her. He changed soon after he got his greencard and became verbally abusive. My friend has endured the pain and shame of having been deceived by someone she loved and trusted. She's even visiting a psychologist due to extreme suicidal thoughts. They were married a year and half only he he adjusted status quickly for being married to a Cuban CU6. Can she still go to USCIS and denounce him? She has -an illegally obtained- recording of him telling that he wasn't in love with her and that he had married her for papers only. She has filed for divorce. What can she do now?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is the person's intent when the marriage is entered into which determines whether it is bona fide. Many marriages go downhill later on, and the two parties often say insulting things to each other.

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. Ekaterina L Powell

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your friend's husband can certainly lose his green card if USCIS determines that he in fact obtained it through fraud. Your friend can tell USCIS about the deceit and USCIS will then pursue the matter further with him. They will give him an opportunity to rebut the allegations but if he is not able to, then he will lose his green card and can be deported.

  3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . If your friend is the victim if marriage fraud, she should report the matter to USCIS or DHS. She should submit a detailed written statement and submit supporting evidence. USCIS or DHS can choose to investigate the matter further. You may want to consider retaining an attorney to assist you.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  4. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Your friend can report the situation to the USCIS. Whether they choose to pursue the matter is up to them. It does sound like your friend needs to get out of the situation regardless of what happens to the spouse.

  5. Marco Antonio Ruiz

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Short answer: Yes. Your friend should notify USCIS now that she is aware that her spouse entered into their marriage for fraudulent reasons.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,367 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,367 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering