Can a person legally take another persons pet without cause or reason and hold said animal from the owner?

Asked 6 months ago - Staunton, VA

The drunk neighbor tried stealing my cat Smokey.

She stole him while I was gone then when I was searching for him he managed to get free and out of their apartment.

When he tried to run she grabbed him and tried hiding him in our downstairs neighbors house..
I had to bang on their door and threaten to call the cops, they let him out when they thought I was going to call the cops.
These people that tried taking him are the same who cut off his tail and abused their other two cats, one is a little older and one is a helpless kitten.

Is it right for them to hold my animal from me? I am a good caretaker for my cat, he is well fed and cared for lovingly. Do they have the right to do that, they have taken him before and last time he came back hurt when their cat attacked him. Is there anything I can do to stop them?

Additional information

Just to let anyone know I did not let the cat out, and did not know he was out until I had gotten a message from my mother. They have also tried taking the cat off of our porch and have grabbed his leash from me without permission as i had been walking him.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Timothy C Martin

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You also have a right of replevin to seek the return of personal property which animals are considered. Call animal control or law enforcement if they get your cat again, but don't let it run around outside.

    Statements made in response to questions on this site are for informational purposes only and do not constitute an... more
  2. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the cops. That is your best option. Also, take steps not to let your cat out unsupervised, if these people are dangerous to animals as you claim.

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call police

  4. Thomas H. Oxenham III

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Virginia companion animals like Smokey are considered the owneer's personal property. Your neighbors can no more take Smokey and keep him from you than they could any other item of your personal property. I agree with the others who answered that next time you should call the police. If your neighbors know that you are serious about their taking Smokey, they will probably stop this bizarre conduct.

    This answer is a general response to your rather broad quetion and is not meant to be formal legal advice. For a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,676 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,676 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary