Can a person invoke miranda rights on the behalf of a family member who is capable of doing so themselves?

Asked over 3 years ago - Mesa, AZ

For instance, if someone is getting arrested and their sister says not to question him until she gets him a lawyer, but he eventually chooses to waive his rights anyway and tell the police everything, would his testimony be admissible in court

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronee F Korbin Steiner

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . no. you have to invoke your own rights.

  2. George Frederick Frank

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Only the accused may waive or invoke his rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,450 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,450 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering