Can a person in SC be initially charged w/ conspiracy alone for the first 90 days then paired with an alleged co-conspirator ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cheraw, SC

a friend was charged with drugs & conspiracy (federal charges), the first 90 days they did not name a co-conspirator, then later they named his associate. Since then all of his drug charges have been dismissed except the conspiracy charge which we are currently trying to use this as an objection to the R&R for a possible dismissal ruling.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Fred Wallace Woods Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, in South Carolina, the hand of one is the hand of all, meaning that if you are named in a conspiracy, they can charge you with a crime.

  2. Ross Tyson Mutrux

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, the government may add co-conspirators as defendants, or even remove defendants that were originally accused in the conspiracy.

  3. Joshua Sabert Lowther

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes; an alleged co-conspirator may be added to an indictment at any time before trial, or not be indicted at all and disclosed by the Government only when the statutes, rules or other law require disclosure, such as the Government's discovery obligations regarding arguably favorable information to the defendant, etc.)

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http;//www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,902 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,902 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary