Can a person have driver licenses in two states?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Can a person have driver licenses in two states? My friend had commercial license in NY. He moved to PA and get commercial DL there. But NY DL remains in his possession. Should he surrender NY DL to NY DMV? Can he keep it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Terri Beth Kalker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is justifiable only if he maintains residency in both States.

  2. Zev Goldstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes one may.

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more
  3. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . He should contact DMV NY and see if he is still eligible. But the short answer is yes, he can have two.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,574 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,574 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering