Can a person go to jail for unpaid traffic tickets

Asked about 6 years ago - Pontotoc, MS

I have unpaid tickets.They have issued warrants for me.I have attempted to make payments on them to keep from going to jail,but I have been denied.What can I do?Do I really have to go to jail for traffic violations?

Additional information

and how long could a person in this situation be in jail for?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Robert Roitman

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Shockingly yes! You need to get a lawyer in your jurisdiction who knows how to get people out of this kind of jam. It will cost you more. You may have to do community service, pay more (plus lawyer fees) and maybe even go to jail. What ever happens to you will be less onerous with a good lawyer

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,342 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,342 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering