Skip to main content

Can a person get it trouble for letting unlicensed driver use their car?

Fontana, CA |

I had used my husbands car and i don't have a license and i got a ticket for driving without a license. Can anything happen to him by law?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. If this only concerns the ticket, suggest you post this query to a traffic attorney.


  2. Yes. California Vehicle Code section 14604 provides:

    "(a) No owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver's license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle. For the purposes of this section, an owner is required only to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver's license before allowing him or her to operate the owner's vehicle. An owner is not required to inquire of the department whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver's license."

    Possible consequences include a misdemeanor record, 6 months jail, fines and restitution.

    Also, effective January 1, 1995, new laws were enacted relating to unlicensed drivers. These laws, California Vehicle Code sections 14602.6 and 14607.6, authorize law enforcement agencies to tow and impound vehicles for 30 days when driven by unlicensed, suspended, or revoked drivers.


  3. California state law requires everyone who operates a motor vehicle to maintain a valid license.

    The law also imposes certain responsibilities upon the owner of a motor vehicle when loaning their vehicle to another driver. Now, if you borrowed your husband's car without telling him then this may very well be an exception to the law.

    Pay the ticket and get a license ASAP. In parting, since you fortunately were not involved in a collision, chances are there won't be any action taken against your husband.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,

    Michael Rott

    Please be advised that the advice provided does not create any attorney/client relationship; that due to the various state laws that the information provided is a general overview of work comp law, which might not be applicable to you, based upon the laws of your state. We will not file anything on your behalf nor protect any statute of limitations which might arise and recommend that you IMMEDIATELY consult legal counsel for advice.


  4. If your husband allowed you to drive the car KNOWING that you were unlicensed, then he would be violating the California Vehicle Code.
    If you took the car without his knowledge, then he may avoid any punishment under the law. The facts will determine what the extent of culpability he will have.
    Hopefully you did not get into an accident as then there would be civil penalties imputed to him if he allowed you to drive without a license. This is called "negligent entrustment" and your liabiity is then imputed to him. He or his insurance, would have to pay for damages.

    "We are attorneys acting as a federally designated Debt Relief Agency. We counsel and assist our clients in filing bankruptcy under the US Bankruptcy Code." CONSUMER BEWARE: Until you have retained this office, no attorney-client relationship exists between Sariol Legal Center (SLC), Frank R. Sariol, or any attorney employed by SLC, and yourself. Therefore anything that is stated in an email to you (irrespective of who initiated that email) cannot be relied upon as a legal advice upon which you should act. If you have contacted this office regarding a civil claim, be on NOTICE that every civil claim has certain time restrictions applicable to it and if you do not act within that time frame your right to proceed may be lost FOREVER. CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: Any legal advice expressed in this message is being delivered to you solely for your use in connection with the matters addressed herein and may not be relied upon by any other person or entity or used for any other purpose without our prior written consent. This e-mail communication is intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed and is subject to Attorney Client Privilege and Attorney Work Product protections. It may contain privileged information that is confidential, strictly prohibited, and exempt from disclosure under law. This transmittal via e-mail does not constitute waiver of any privilege. All privileges are asserted. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering this message to the intended recipient, any dissemination, distribution or copying of any kind is strictly prohibited and actionable. If you have received this communication and/or its attachments, if any, in error, please notify me immediately by reply email, to frank@sariol.com or fsariol@hotmail.com or by telephone at (800) 672-7465, do not disclose its contents to anyone, and destroy the original.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics