Skip to main content

Can a person get in trouble for filing a false pfa order?

Claysville, PA |
Filed under: Domestic violence

a person is lying to get a pfa on someone

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

All court pleadings, including a Petition for PFA, must have a Verification of the factual averments contained in the pleading. There are consequences for knowingly filing a pleading with the court which you know to be false.

Be warned however that the courts will always err on the side of a victim of domestic violence and it will be extremely difficult to prove that the PFA is completely frivoulous. While you may disagree with the facts, it is hard to prove that the Petioner has lied completely. Once obvious exception is that you have an alibi and were no where remotely close to that person when the alleged abuse occurred.

You have an uphill battle.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Filing a false claim can always lead to trouble. So can making a false accusation. If you wish to make such an accusation, be sure that you have verifiable evidence.

Clifford L Tuttle, Jr
Attorney at Law
Pittsburgh, PA

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics