Can a person get deported if they get a felony charge and if i have a resident card ......

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

is it true that if you go to jail for a felony ice can still pick you up once you come out of jail

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but its not as simple as you state. Depending on what the person is being charged with and what they are convicted of can make a big difference and there may not be immigration issues. A lot depends on how you handle the criminal case. You should speak to an attorney who also has a good knowledge of immigration consequences and pleas.

    Elliot Zarabi

    Elliot Zarabi 213-612-7720 This answer does not constitute full legal advise. I... more
  2. Neil James Fraser

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, it's true. ICE will place a hold on such an individual so that, at the end of his sentence, he is not released but transferred to the custody of INS for deportation proceedings.

    As my colleague said, this consequence needs to be taken into account in determining how to defend the case to avoid a conviction for a deportable offense.

  3. Brian Russell Michaels

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Absolutely.

    Brian Michaels

  4. William A. Jones Jr.


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with what has been said so far. I join in only for purposes of suggesting that you repost your question under the Practice Area "Immigration" so that it will come to the attention of attorneys who have experienced in this specialized field of law. Good luck.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deportation process

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,522 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,522 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering