Can a person get an annulment after 3 months of marriage

Asked about 5 years ago - Edinburg, TX

we got married in Wisconsin 3 months ago but I am a resident of Texas can we file for a annulment in Texas?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Patricia Faye Bushman

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Odds are you do not qualify for an annulment, but you can get a divorce assuming you really do qualify as a resident and have lived in the county where you want t file for at least 90 days. If it is an uncontested divorce, the cost is probably about the same either way and the divorce is easier. Annulments have a number of very specific criteria.

    For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.

  2. Sammy Eugene Lucario Jr.

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Getting an annulment is unlikely, although you can get divorced.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,090 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,090 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering